advertisement

The sounds of steel will resonate at the Basketball Court, Arima, on Sunday November 17, 2019, as thirty-one (31) Single Pan Bands vie for positions in the finals carded for one (1) week later at the Grand Stand, Queen’s Park Savannah, Port of Spain. Admission is $100. on entry.

With the theme “Celebrate De Pan” this year’s Semi Finals is one of the innovations by the new Pan Trinbago Central

Executive led by President Beverley Ramsey-Moore.

As Mrs. Ramsey-Moore explained:” The most far reaching effort of the new Executive so far has been the reorganization of the Panorama competitions with each category given its space.”

The Single Pan Prelims saw a total of forty six (46) bands facing an adjudication panel of Damion Phillip, Jeanette Johnson, Kenrick J. Noel and Michele Dowrich at their respective panyards.

Defending champions, San Juan East Side Symphony, emerged with the highest score of 266 points for their rendition of the Aldwyn Roberts’ composition “Guitar Pan” arranged by Carlan Harewood. They will perform at position number 16. First off the starting block is Stardust with Errol Ballantyne’s “Party Time”. Two (2) Tobago based bands, Metro Stars and Royal Pan Illusion made the cut and will play at numbers 5 and 24 respectively.

After several intense days of steelpan music, the qualifiers were announced at Murchison Brown Auditorium, Post of Spain City Hall, on Wednesday morning before the bands’ representatives.

The draw for playing positions took place the following day, Thursday, at Pan Trinbago’s Head Office, Cor. Melbourne & Duke Streets, Port of Spain.

ORDER OF APPEARANCE
NATIONAL PANORAMA SINGLE PAN SEMI FINALS 2020
Order Band Selection Arranger
1 Stardust Party Time Simeon Superville
2. Nostrand Symphony Fiery Curtis Edwards
3. Shades in Steel Golo Dante Pantin
4. Gonzales Sheikers Fantastic Friday Keisha Codrungton
5. Metro Stars Um Ba Ya Oh Cary Codrington
6. Platinum Johnny Brandon “Shoes” Johnson
7. La Famille United Fiery Arddin Herbert
8. San Juan All Stars Mystery Band Remnaldo De Peiza
9. Pan Elites No No We Ent Going Home Sheldon Peters
10. All Aces Symphony Bounce Chuma Watson
11. New Age Trendsetters Poison N Joseph/Myles Phillips
12. La Creole Pan Groove Say Say Jamal Gibbs
13. Pan Angels So Long Ricardo Dennis
14 Chord Masters Jump And Wave Kyshon Faith
15. Marsicans Johnny Marlon White
16. San Juan East Side Symphony Guitar Pan Carlan Harewood
17. Pan Stereonetts Love in the Cemetery Akil Brown
18. Nu Pioneers Pan Groove Unknown Band Shaun Marcano
19. Brazil RX4 Party Time Anselm Campbell
20. World Wide Music (Dingolay) Noel “Mico” Skair
21. Arima All Stars All Dem Tobago Gyal Mikhail M.A.X. Neils
22. T&T Prison Services Big Belly Man Terrence Sealey
23 T&T Fire Service Pan In A Minor Terrence “BJ” Marcelle
24. Royal Palm Illusion This Melody Sweet Tony ‘Pan Jumbie’ Williams
25. Uni Stars Such Meh Soucouyant Kareem Brown
26. Trinidad Nostalgic Tribute To Spree Simon Amrit Samaroo
27. Brimblers Me Ent Fighting For No Man Aaron Clarke
28. Woodbrook Playboyz Fiery Michelle Huggins-Watts
29. T&T Police Service Mystery Band Kern Sumerville
30 Pan Jammers Ah Want It Robert Tobitt
31. Edinburgh 500 Steel Ensemble Madness Andre Boldan